Welcome to Kids Academy

Privacy Policy

Kids Academy is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles which has set clear guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we may obtain during the course of our business operations. This policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect and use information obtained from parents through our website.

Please note that any links to other website organizations are outside the Kids Academy Group and therefore not subject to the Kids Academy Privacy Policy. Before using their websites, you should be satisfied with the terms of their Privacy statements.

Collection of Personal Information:

Information collected form this website, other than information you send via our forms, is statistical in nature. We do not collect information that might allow a person to be identified or their internet details and activities to be traced.

Apart from the statistical data, Kids Academy collects information relating to our parents and families to ensure the continuing service of our quality care for you and your child. All documents completed by our families are stored at our centres in locked cabinets and only accessed by staff at the centre. Head Office also has access to this information through a request to the Director of the centre.

If you have any issues relating to the information we hold about your child, please contact your Centre Director.

Use and Disclosure:

Personal information collected by Kids Academy will not be disclosed to any third party without your express permission, unless there is a legal requirement to do so. You will be notified by your Centre Director should this occur.

Access and Correction:

Parents and legal guardians may request access to their personal information, or that of their child/ren. This request is to be made through the Centre Director and if required, through Head Office.

Any corrections necessary should be notified to the Centre Director as soon as possible. Corrections should be in writing and signed by the relative parties. Kids Academy reserves the right to deny access where there may be any risk of harm. You will be informed as to why access was denied by the Centre Director or Head Office.

Contact Us:

Kids Academy takes the necessary measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from any unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. If you have any concerns about the safety of your information, please contact your Centre Director. As a matter of course, the Centre Director will pass on your concerns to Head Office.

Last updated: 1/06/08